WEICHEKISSEN-HEISSEOHREN

V2 highres M
WEICHEKISSEN-HEISSEOHREN
Time 02.12.22 18:00 – 24:00
03.12.22 09:30 – 24:00
04.12.22 15:00 – 22:00
Venue KUNSTRAUM WALCHETURM
Kanonengasse 20
CH-8004 Zürich
Genre Listening Lounge
Participants
  1. Ale Hop
Description

Suitable for all who like to relax and listen for a while.

The Listening Lounge will be muted during events at the venue.

The complete Listening Lounge compilation will be available to global audiences as a loop played continuously over SONIC MATTER_radio from 3 to 6 December 2022.

The compilation schedule will be published here shortly.

Description

In the cold season the listening lounge WEICHEKISSENHEISSEOHREN (soft pillows, burning ears) offers a space to cosy up in the warmth of a bed of pillows and to listen to current electroacoustic music. The works presented range from delicately produced sonic textures to forceful sonic bodies and field recordings. The playlist is based on an open call to which artists from 31 countries responded. This year the playlist also provides glimpses into the work of musicians associated with SONIC MATTER Guest Festival 2022 Nyege Nyege, Uganda.

The Listening Lounge will be opened by Peruvian musician and artist Ale Hop. Check out the event details.

Program

PLAYLIST STARTING AT 02:00 / 10:00 / 18:00
> DURING LISTENING LOUNGE OPENING HOURS &
> ON SONIC MATTER_radio from 2 December, 18:00 to 7 December 02:00

18:00:00 / 02:00:00 / 10:00:00 Ana Maly: «Dies Irae» / 8:14


18:08:14 / 02:08:14 / 10:08:14 Juro Kim Feliz: «Hanggang sa Paglubog ng Araw» / 5:08


18:13:18 / 02:13:18 / 10:13:18 Gary Berger: «Elastische Studie für Tonband» / 8:15


18:21:34 / 02:21:34 / 10:21:34 Kory Reeder: «Projections» / 15:10


18:36:34 / 02:36:34 / 10:36:34 Michele Abondano: «Scraping My Pain, Then I Heal» / 7:19


18:43:49 / 02:43:49 / 10:43:49 Daria Baiocchi: «Codex» / 10:15


18:54:05 / 02:54:05 / 10:43:49 Cara Lebohang Stacey: «Contrast» / 6:54


19:00:59 / 03:00:59 / 11:00:59 Krisian Tanjung: «Erratum» / 9:10


19:10:09 / 03:10:09 / 11:10:09 Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh: «Breathless» / 13:48


19:23:58 / 03:23:58 / 11:23:58 Sara Pinheiro: «Reticências» / 22:36


19:46:34 / 03:46:34 / 11:46:34 Grgur Savic: «1. 𓐧𓁠𓐧 [Song for the battle]» / 5:00


19:51:34 / 03:51:34 / 11:51:34 Alessio Rossato: «CagedStructures#4» / 8:20


19:59:54 / 03:59:54 / 11:59:54 Ana Dall'Ara-Majek: «Bacillus Chorus» / 6:33


20:06:30 / 04:06:30 / 12:06:30 Donal Sarsfield: «The Doors Piece» / 29:02


20:35:31 / 04:35:31 / 12:35:31 bittelangsam: «<Cookie-19>» / 5:18

20:40:50 /04:40:50 / 12:40:50 Mariana Vieira: «The unexpected encounter with diversity» / 8:01


20:48:52 / 04:48:52 / 12:48:52 Sofía Scheps: «Virtualidad Real [Real Virtuality]» / 8:56


20:57:45 / 04:57:45 / 12:57:45 Edmar Soria: «Vortex Flow» / 9:04

21:06:49 / 05:06:49 / 13:06:49 Nobuhiko Hayashi: «Harness» / 7:00


21:13:49 / 05:13:49 / 13:13:49 Jaime Reis: «Fluxus, pas trop haut dans le ciel» / 9:40

21:23:04 / 05:23:04 / 13:23:04 Madeline Thibault: «Enfant Sauvage» / 6:23


21:29:27 / 05:29:27 / 13:29:27 Mathias Arrignon: «To the hum of the forest» / 24:20


21:53:48 / 05:53:48 / 13:53:48 Guillermo Eisner: «Esculturas temporales» / 7:53


22:01:39 / 06:01:39 / 14:01:39 Pak Hei (Alvin) Leung: «Infinity Net» / 5:12


22:06:52 / 06:06:52 / 14:06:52 Pete Stollery: «Clermont Horns» / 4:31


22:11:24 / 06:11:24 / 14:11:24 Mark Vaughn: «The Curved Line in the Garden» / 8:09

22:19:35 / 06:19:35 / 14:19:35 AMSIA: «Gibelurdiñak _» / 7:23


22:26:59 / 06:26:59 / 14:26:59 Susana Campos: «La venganza del agua» / 11:27


22:38:27 / 06:38:27 / 14:38:37 Geoffa Fells: «Geoffian Moon» / 10:09


22:48:37 / 06:48:37 / 14:48:37 Celeste Betancur Gutierrez: «Árboles» / 3:47


22:52:24 / 06:52:24 / 14:52:24 Nadine Schütz: «Plage de le Défense #1» / 7:47


23:00:11 / 07:00:11 / 15:00:11 Miako Klein: «ADRIFT» / 12:00


23:11:55 / 07:11:55 / 15:11:55 Thomas Peter: «spikes and dissolving thoughts #1» / 8:39


23:20:34 / 07:20:34 / 15:20:34 Thomas Peter: «spikes and dissolving thoughts #2» / 6:57


23:27:31 / 07:27:31 / 15:27:31 Anatol Wetzer: «Helices» / 8:03


23:35:36 / 07:35:36 / 15:35:36 Hans Tutschku: «Issho ni» / 30:55


00:06:32 / 08:06:32 / 16:06:32 Alfonso Pretelt: «Archetypal Reflection» / 8:10


00:14:42 / 08:14:42 / 16:14:42 Peter Stiegler: «Breach 2» / 9:59


00:24:42 / 08:24:42 / 16:24:42 Ian Epps: «In Kelvin's Distance» / 9:50


00:34:33 / 08:34:33 / 16:34:33 Pierre Alexandre Tremblay: «Newsfeed» / 24:25


00:58:57 / 08:58:57 / 16:58:57 Caroline Ann Baur & Vanessà Heer: «along liquid purrs» / 11:42


01:10:42 / 09:10:42 / 17:10:42 Martin Bédard: «Honey (Architectures From Silence No. 1)» / 17:26


01:27:59 / 09:27:59 / 17:27:59 Robert McClure: «in excess» / 7:52


01:35:55 / 09:35:55 / 17:35:55 Berk Yagli: «Ideological Distortion» / 11:08


01:47:03 / 09:47:03 / 17:47:03 Timothy Isherwood (a.k.a. sir o sir): «Caldeiras» / 8:56


01:55:59 / 09:55:59 / 17:55:59 Celeste Betancur Gutierrez: «Árboles» / 3:47


unknown, noise scape (0:13) 01:59:47 / 09:59:47 / 17:59:47


SPECIAL PLAYLIST ONLY LIVE ON SIGHT ON THE LISTENING LOUNGE OPENING NIGHT AFTER «ALE HOP» CONCERT

Stéphane Roy: «Voies crépusculaires» / 15:28

Samantha Canchola: «widow» / 07:14

Dunkelwellen: «INVASIVE ART» / 08:02

Diego Ratto: «SHOMO» / 07:32

Kimia Koochakzadehh-Yazdi: «Marsbar x Klub» / 06:29

Jorge Filipe Pinto Ramos: «Project 2» / 05:43

Jorge Filipe Pinto Ramos: «Prelude» / 10:37

PROGRAMME DETAILS HERE

Program

!!! THANK YOU !!! to the Listening Lounge jury of 2022: Helga Arias, Garth Erasmus, Andrés Gutiérrez Martínez, Mareli Stolp, and SONIC MATTER, with great support by assistants Nathaniel Haering and Benjamin Janisch

go back